Timeouts

Beekeeping & Apiculture Forum

Help Support Beekeeping & Apiculture Forum:

borderbeeman 

Banned
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
123
Reaction score
0
Location
Coldstream, Scottish Borders
Hive Type
14x12
Number of Hives
10
Sometimes if I click on a thread it will load in seconds, but MOST of the time it takes 30 secs to 2 minutes to load a single post? My broadband is pretty fast and my PC is also reasonable speed P4 with lots of memory. All other websites I monitor have no problem. So why does this Forum take so long to load a posting,and why does it time-out so often?
 

Polyanwood 

Queen Bee
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
2,194
Reaction score
1
Location
London
Hive Type
14x12
Number of Hives
45
It is Ok for me and don't have any fancy computer or broadband. Puzzling.
 

arl 

New Bee
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Location
Burgess Hill West Sussex
Hive Type
national
Number of Hives
4 and a bit again
Hi ,
Have not had any time out messages ever, and no trouble loading pages,
 

Hombre 

Queen Bee
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
2,812
Reaction score
1
Location
West Midlands
Hive Type
14x12
Number of Hives
Ten
Ditto, no problems experienced at all.

Situation normal.
 

admin 

Queen Bee
Beekeeping Sponsor
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,342
Reaction score
5
Location
Hampshire uk
Hive Type
national
Number of Hives
6
Do you empty your internet history every now and again ?
It could be bogged down.

It sounds like its your end as the server is pretty quick.
 

borderbeeman 

Banned
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
123
Reaction score
0
Location
Coldstream, Scottish Borders
Hive Type
14x12
Number of Hives
10
Thanks for those tips - it may be the new version of AVG which monitors the safety of sites visited; I may have to enter this one on the 'whitelist'? Will give it a try.
 

admin 

Queen Bee
Beekeeping Sponsor
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,342
Reaction score
5
Location
Hampshire uk
Hive Type
national
Number of Hives
6
Try this with windows:


  1. Open the command window by clicking START, then RUN. Type CMD, and press Enter or click OK.
  2. Type: ping www.beekeepingforum.co.uk
  3. press "Enter",
  4. see pingOutput and send me a copy of the reuslts.
 

davethegas 

House Bee
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
178
Reaction score
0
Location
Shrops
Hive Type
none
I use a playstation Psp browser to post. Site loads fast & photo's in seconds. Have a new laptop with Norton, some sites including this load slow so could be a security validation issue.
 

madasafish 

Queen Bee
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
10,148
Reaction score
1,463
Location
Stoke on Trent
Hive Type
langstroth
Number of Hives
6 to 8 Langstroth jumbos, a few Langstroth and National nucs.
I have Norton: no problems here. One second load..

(10mb Broadband plus XP plus Intel core duo running 3.2MHZ)
 
Top